Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao seed butter)
Cocoa Butter - Origin: Ghana
Fatty acid composition: Oleic - 31-38%, Linoleic - 1.6-4.8%, Stearic- 31-37%, Palmitic - 23-30%
Cocoa Butter is a natural, cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. The cocoa beans are sourced from community based, small-holder farms in Ghana using traditional processes and techniques to harvest and prepare the beans. Rich in Vitamins A, E and C, unrefined cocoa butter penetrates through the top layer of skin and keeps the next layers healthy and hydrated as well. It is known for its fantastic antioxidant elements which can help with the ageing process.
Found in our: Coffee Scrub, Lip Balm, Shampoo Bars, Soap Bars