Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii butter)
Shea Butter - Origin: Ghana
Fatty acid composition: 40-55%, Stearic - 35-45%, Linoleic - 3-8%, Palmitic - 3-7%
We formulate with organic fair trade shea butter handmade by women and families in northern Ghana using traditional methods passed down through generations. Click here to how shea butter is made.
Rich in vitamin A, E and fatty acids, shea butter has a wealth of skincare benefits. Renowned for its skin moisturizing and emollient properties, it penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. It has been used for years to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation.
Find in our: Lotion Bars, Soaps, Shampoo Bars, Lip Balm, Pumice Scrub